Websites to Use
- Finding those books in the library "dungeon"This index will help you find out if the library has any print literary criticism in the books in the archive. When you search for your author, scroll down to their list of works and see if the works you are studying and enclosed in the books. Look for works that are cited in Nineteenth-Century Literary Criticism, Twentieth-Century Literary Criticism and Contemporary Literary Criticism. We also have Children's Literature and Drama and Poetry Criticism.
- Literary Resources — Feminism and Women's LiteratureThis page is devoted to sites on women's literature, feminist criticism, and gender studies generally.
- Voice of the Shuttle; American LiteratureVoice of the Shuttle emphasizes both primary and secondary resources, and defines its audience as people who have something to learn from a higher-education, professional approach to the humanities.
- Modern American PoetryModern American Poetry Site includes criticism, excerpts from previously published analyses of poems, biographical information, relevant illustrations (such as book jackets, broadsides, paintings, drawings, comics, and photographs) and more.
- Internet Public Library -- Literary CriticismThe ipl2 Literary Criticism Collection contains critical and biographical websites about authors and their works that can be browsed by author, by title, or by nationality and literary period.
- Perspectives in American LiteratureFans of various periods in American Literature (including novels and drama can spend hours browsing this extensive resource on the subject.
Comments (0)
Websites that highlight Individual Authors
- The Emily Dickinson Collection from Harvard UniversityHarvard University and Amherst College hold a majority of the manuscripts to Dickinson's work. Harvard and digitized some of those manuscripts and you can find them here.
- The Mark Twain Papers and ProjectA comprehensive archive of Sam Clemens’ personal letters and papers.
- PBS site that accompanies the film, Mark Twain
- The Kate Chopin International SocietyFrom the Kate Chopin International Society comes this website that encompasses her two novels and a dozen or so of her more popular short stories. The site also covers information about when each work was written and published and basic facts about setting and characters, plus a list of articles and books about the work.
- Langston HughesCompiled by David Kresh from the Library of Congress, this collection of material on Langston Hughes contains links to Library of Congress material as well as other websites that can help you track down literary criticism.
- The Hemingway SocietyHome of the Hemingway Society and the Hemingway Review. The journal specializes in researched scholarship on the work and life of Ernest Hemingway including criticism.
- Faulkner at Virginia: An Audio archiveHere you can listen in on William Faulkner’s sessions with audiences at the University of Virginia in 1957 and 1958, during his two terms as UVA’s first Writer-in-Residence.
- The F. Scott Fitzgerald CentenaryThis is a collection of articles and other material on F. Scott Fitzgerald.
- Robert FrostRobert Frost taught at Amherst College, off and on, for over forty years. He first came to campus to give a reading of his poetry in April 1916 while he was working on his third book of poetry -- Mountain Interval. His major works are archived at Amherst College. This site details that work and the current holdings.
- John SteinbeckFrom the Steinbeck Center in California, this informative website links to information, biographies and other sources.
Databases to Use
- Literary Reference Center PlusArticles and criticisms, including peer-reviewed, bios and interviews, novels, short stories, poems, and literary magazines.
- JSTORWith more than a thousand academic journals and over 1 million images, letters, and other primary sources, JSTOR is one of the world's most trusted sources for academic content.
- ABC Clio E-book Collection
- Faber Poetry LibraryFind poems written by modern poets such as Wendy Cope, T. S. Eliot, Thom Gunn, Seamus Heaney, Ted Hughes, Tom Paulin, Sylvia Plath and more.
- African-American PoetryPoems from 1750-1900 including Lucy Terry Prince, Phillis Wheatley, Jupiter Hammon, Paul Laurence Dunbar, and more.
- Twentieth Century African American Poetry62 of the most important Apoets of the last century: Langston Hughes, Jean Toomer, Imamu Amiri Baraka, Audre Lorde and Rita Dove.
- American PoetryFind poems written from 1650-1920. Includes Anne Bradstreet, Emily Dickinson, Edgar Allan Poe, Phillis Wheatley, Walt Whitman and Herman Melville.
- Twentieth Century American PoetryA database of modern and contemporary American poetry from the early twentieth century to the present. Presently includes 36,000 poems drawn from 460 volumes by 217 poets.
Books available in our Library
The Oxford Companion to Mark Twain
Call Number: PS 1331 .O97 2003
ISBN: 0195107101
Publication Date: 2003
The Cambridge introduction to Mark Twain
Call Number: PS 131 .M47 2007
ISBN: 0521854458
Publication Date: 2007
Kate Chopin : a study of the short fiction
Call Number: PS 1294 .C63 K65 1996
ISBN: 0805708650
Publication Date: 1996
Subject Guide |
Contact Info Reference and Instruction Librarian Wake Tech Community College Northern Campus Library 6600 Louisburg Road Raleigh, NC 27587 919-532-5759 Send Email |

Loading...
